Megan Adams
[…] A culpable mental state other than knowledge attaches to the property value element of theft in the first degree.听State v. Shedrick, 370 Or 255 (2022).听鈥淸T]he mens rea of criminal negligence includes two components: (1) A failure of the person 鈥榯o be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstance exists,鈥 ORS 161.085(10); and (2) a risk of 鈥榮uch nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.鈥澨齀d.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Sells

ORS 161.125(1) provides, "voluntary intoxication 'shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge'[.]鈥 Further, evidence of voluntary intoxication "may be offered whenever it is relevant to negat[e] an element of the crime charged.鈥 Id.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Lawson v. Cain